I may have mentioned that I’m obsessed with La La Land. It’s a lovely film and has become one of my favourite feel good movies. And I’m all about the feel good movies at the moment. Watching a happy movie is the perfect remedy for when I’m feeling down.
They lift me up. They help me forget my anxieties and worries and they put a smile on my face.
I am a sucker for a romantic comedy. And in my 20s, I would watch Sliding Doors, Legally Blonde and While You Were Sleeping on repeat.
I love being told about a new film that I should see or being reminded of an oldie but goodie that I haven’t watched in a while. And you can never have too many happy movies on your to watch list. So I asked some of my favourite bloggers to share their favourite feel good movie. And I think with their help I have come up with a list of amazing movies guaranteed to cheer up the most miserable day.
16 fabulous feel good movies
1. Toy Story
Hannah from Hi Baby Blog chose Toy Story.
“I know it’s a kids film but it’s so familiar, timeless and full of love.”
I do love Toy Story. It is the best buddy movie ever. And Toy Story 3 makes me cry my eyes out.
2. Mamma Mia! The Movie
Lisa from MummaScribbles chose Mamma Mia! The Movie.
“It is so incredibly cheesy but I just love it! The cast, the terrible singing and the bit at the end where the water bursts through the floor – you are guaranteed to see me with a massive grin on my face!”
Mamma Mia is also a favourite with Amber from Meet the Wildes.
“We are nuts about it too. And oh god, singy Colin Firth <3.”
I am a sucker for a musical. Even one with Pierce Brosnan singing badly. Plus this film makes me want to run a B&B on a Greek island.
3. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
Sian from Quite Frankly She Said chose Ferris Bueller’s Day Off.
“An 80s classic! The parade scene, how can anyone not smile and want to dance to that!”
A classic! And I am sure many of us watched it as teens and fantasised about taking the ultimate day off school.
4. Trolls
Laura from Life with Baby Kicks chose Trolls.
“It’s new, but I LOVE Trolls. Maybe because I’m being forced to watch it every day, maybe because I love the music, I just adore those little things!!”
I totally agree with Laura. Trolls is a fabulous film and Little Miss H now wants to be Princess Poppy. And I could quite happily dance the night away to Can’t stop the feeling.
5. Love Actually
Katie from Heels and Hooves chose Love Actually .
” Love Actually is my fave. Cheesy but I love it!!”
A wonderful film that I adore watching. Plus Alan Rickman (*sob sob sob*) and Emma Thompson are fabulous in it.
6. Singin’ in the Rain
Sarah from Toby Goes Bananas chose Singin’ in the Rain .
” I love Singin’ in the Rain. The songs are brilliant and there’s loads of funny bits too. (And Gene Kelly is pretty darn handsome too!)”
I adore this film too. It is one of my all time favourites. That scene where Gene Kelly sings and dances in the rain gives me goosebumps. And interesting fact – Kelly was actually sick with a fever of 39°C during filming that scene. And he got soaked through to the skin so many times that his suit shrank.
7. A Cinderella Story
Jade from Late to Reality chose A Cinderella Story.
“A bit childish but A Cinderella Story is my feel good movie. (And fun fact – my blog is named after a quote from that film!)”
This is one that I haven’t seen but it does sound like the type of feel good movie that I would love.
8. Dirty Dancing
Kate from My Family Fever chose Dirty Dancing.
“Dirty Dancing never fails to get me singing along and brightens up the day.”
I LOVE this film. The dancing and the soundtrack are amazing. And this was the movie that my friends and I watched on sleepovers when I was a teenager.
9. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
Chloë from Sorry About the Mess chose E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial as her comfort movie. And she also added the amazing Grease and Dirty Dancing.
” E.T. is my comfort movie. Love a musical too, Grease and Dirty Dancing are ones I can watch over and over.”
I cannot watch E.T. without blubbing like a baby. Just thinking about the ending brings a tear to my eye. Such a gorgeous film.
10. Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging
Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging was chosen by Amy from The Smallest of Things.
“I don’t know why I love this film so much but it just makes me all giddy. Maybe it’s because it’s so silly!”
Another film that I have to add to My List on Netflix.
11. White Chicks
Emily from Emily and Indiana chose White Chicks .
“No matter how many times I watch it, it’s still hilarious and will always cheer me up if I’m feeling rubbish.”
This is another one that I haven’t seen. But you can’t beat a laugh out loud comedy to turn that frown upside down.
12. Pretty Woman
Becky from The Mummy Adventure chose Pretty Woman.
“A proper modern fairytale. It always cheers me up and I watch it sooooo much.”
Another amazing choice. As a teenager I knew this movie off by heart. And I could often be found belting out Roxette’s It Must Have Been Love.
13. First Wives Club
Chantele from Two Hearts One Roof chose The First Wives Club .
” I know the script and I love a good strong female film! Awesome cast too.”
Bette Midler. Goldie Hawn. Diane Keating. This is a feel good movie cast that was designed in heaven.
14. The Sound of Music
Hayley from Sparkles and Stretchmarks chose The Sound of Music .
“My happy film is The Sound Of Music – it was my favourite when I Was a kid and i can pretty much recite it word for word, it just feels comfortable and familiar! And who doesn’t love Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer together ♥.”
This has to be the musical that I watched most on repeat as a child. It is also the inspiration for my blog name and for the (very cringe worthy) first blog post that I wrote.
15. Grease 2
Chelle from Chelle McCann – Life Sorted? (Well kinda) chose Grease 2 .
“You can’t beat a jump on the bed in your pants to Reproduction. And I’m not ashamed to say it!”
Grease 2 is often overlooked by its predecessor, Grease. But it is fantastic. Singing along to Cool Rider and Reproduction always make me happy.
“Where does the pollen go?”
16. It’s a Wonderful Life
Karen from Stopping at Two chose It’s A Wonderful Life.
“It reminds me just how every life has an impact on others. I always have a good cry during it (which is very cathartic) and it makes me want to run down the road screaming I want to live.“
I am ashamed to say that I have never watched this film. Which is ridiculous. This has to be remedied immediately. Especially as it has been recommended by one of my favourite people.
What do you think of my list of feel good movies? Which film do you watch when you need to have your frown turned upside down?
Hugs
Lucy
xxxx
Disclaimer:I am a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co.uk.
9 Comments
Kelly
September 21, 2017 at 4:24 pmLove Actually cheers me up so much. It’s my go to Christmas film and we watch it EVERY year when putting up the decorations.
Mrs H
September 22, 2017 at 8:45 pmLove Actually is such a gorgeous film. Emma Thompson and Alan Rickman always break my heart. Such amazing acting. Thanks for your comment. Hugs Lucy xxxx
Tattooed_mummy
August 26, 2017 at 3:24 pmIn all honestly I hate some of those films! But number 6 is a winner, and never seen its a wonderful life!? Sort that out!
Mrs H
August 26, 2017 at 7:30 pmHa ha! I love your honesty. At least, they weren’t all picked by me. Hugs Lucy xxxx
Debbie Roberts
August 17, 2017 at 4:47 pmHi Lucy, Ferris Bueller, Love Actually & Pretty Woman are up there on my list of feel good films. Grease 2 over Grease 1 is an interesting choice though. I didn’t enjoy the 2nd Grease half as much as the 1st.I would add The Holiday to the list, I know it’s a ‘Christmas’ film, but I do love it.
xx
Milly
March 23, 2017 at 4:45 amIt seems like a stupid movie from the first glance, and you have to suffer about 10mins in, but oh my, “Bad Hair day” is a total must to see.
Mrs H
March 23, 2017 at 9:16 pmI have never heard of “Bad Hair Day” but it sounds like it will be fabulous. Thanks for commenting. Hugs Lucy xxxx
Amy @ The Smallest Of Things
March 22, 2017 at 11:00 pmSome that I need to add to my list! I don’t think I’ve ever seen Grease 2 so will definitely be checking it out 🙂 also must see La La Land and Trolls! Thank you for including me ox
Mrs H
March 22, 2017 at 11:47 pmYou are welcome lovely. Thanks so much for sharing. Grease 2 is cheesy but brilliant. And I am sure your girls will adore Trolls. Little Miss H is obsessed. Hugs Lucy xxxx